Privacy policy

“We”, “us” and “Sphere Medical” refer to Sphere Medical Limited, whose registered office address is Harston Mill, Harston, Cambridge, CB22 7GG, United Kingdom.

Introduction

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Sphere Medical complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We maintain information about you in electronic form.

How do we collect your personal data?

We will only collect personal information as volunteered by you via registration forms or emails. Sphere Medical may also collect certain non-identifying information including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, referral source, operating system, and date and time of your visit.

Sphere Medical uses “cookies” placed in the browser file to help us collect general information about the behaviour of visitors on our site. This helps us to constantly monitor and improve our website’s functionality. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. You may decline, disable or delete cookies whilst visiting this website but this may affect the usability of the site.

How do process your personal data?

Any personal information that you do provide us with is used exclusively by Sphere Medical to inform you of current and future activities relating to Sphere Medical as described in this website, or as part of our recruitment process. We will treat the personal information that you have supplied to us in accordance with our responsibilities under the GDPR, and will not pass it to any outside organisations or individuals unless we are required to do so by law.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of your consent. By emailing us or completing one of the forms you are consenting to us processing the personal information you provide. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at shirlee.reason@spheremedical.com.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Sphere Medical holds about you

  • The right to request that Sphere Medical corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Sphere Medical to retain such data

  • The right to request that Sphere Medical provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Our Data Protection Officer is Shirlee Reason and you can contact her at shirlee.reason@spheremedical.com.